Privacy

Privacy Policy

Providence Consulting Group Privacy Notice

Updated August 2018

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Providence Consulting Group Pty Ltd (Providence) manages your personal information. It also describes what personal information is held, for what purposes it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.  This policy applies to all your dealings with us, including on our website.

Providence recognises that your privacy is important to you. We take protecting your personal information seriously.

This policy statement has been prepared to comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988, and to inform you about your privacy rights.

Collection of personal information

Providence may collect personal information from you if you are interested in Providence and its services. The personal information collected may include details such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of your job title and role and potentially information about your use of our services. We may also collect information about your communications, interactions and transactions with us, including contact we have with you via email, telephone or in person.

If you are a candidate, Providence collects, stores and uses information you provide on your application form(s) for the purposes of recruitment. The information you give us may include your name, contact details, postal address, email address, telephone number, employment history, security clearance details, visa details, educational qualifications, covering letter and referee contact information. It may also include sensitive information such as information about any diasabilities you may have that are relevant to your interview. For referees, information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is typically used to confirm the identify of the candidate, their suitability to the role, and validation of the candidate’s work history.

With regard to each of your visits to our website may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical data, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream, through and from our site; products and/or services you viewed or searched for, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We, by using a tracking code from a third party provider, also collect information on the public IP address of the requesting computer. This tool provides us with information as to the company that has visited our website(s), but individuals cannot be identified by this tool.

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act and therefore this policy may not apply to the handling of information about employees at Providence. For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact us directly.

How your personal information is collected

Where it is reasonable or practicable to do so, Providence collects your personal information from you. This may happen when you ‘Contact us’ via our website, enquire about a service, or when you give Providence personal information over the telephone or email, at an event or in person.

If you are interested in working for Providence, Providence’s recruitment team may also collect information about you if you have applied directly to Providence or from publicly available sources including social media resources such as LinkedIn Recruiter and Seek. Personal information will also be collected from you directly when you submit an application form or any other information in connection with your application for a role.

Security of personal information

Personal information is stored electronically. Providence uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to the office, network firewalls, and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some or all of this personal information may be available to the executive team and authorise employees of Providence for use in accordance with this policy.

Providence aims to achieve industry best practice in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy not to retain personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to do so.

Providence upholds strict policies, procedures and processes surrounding the collection, storage and security of personal information held.

Your sensitive information

Providence will not, without the candidate’s consent or as otherwise authorised by law, collect information about the candidate that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

As part of Providence’s recruitment process, Providence may collect information from you about your membership of a professional association (eg Institute of Chartered Accountants), information about a medical condition that may impact your ability to perform the role, and in relation to your criminal record (for the purpose of conducting criminal and security checks).  Providence will only collect such information with your consent or where such collection is otherwise authorised by law.

Access to personal information

Providence will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy). If you wish to access personal information which we hold about you, or if you believe any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us using the ‘Contact us’ form.

If Providence refuses to grant you access to the personal information that is the subject of your request, Providence will give you a written notice setting out various matters including the reason for the refusal.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps ot delete it unless we need to keep it for legal or internal risk management reasons or compliance with our professional obligations.